GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
blksolo
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:30 pm

GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by blksolo » Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:24 pm

I have the GCP,GCX,and a GMajor 2. Here is my GCX setup. I use 1 for GMajor 2,2 is empty,3 is empty,and 4-8 switch channels on my amp. My question is this,since I have used up 6 of the 8 buttons,can I use them for anything else on a patch,such as turn on delay etc? I guess the best way to put it is I want to switch amp channels AND be able to use 1-8 for instant effects,or do i need an extra amp changer midi thingy for that?

JohnClark
Posts: 7388
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by JohnClark » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:43 am

You can control the amp via the Ground Control Pro presets and program the Instant Access buttons to control the effects blocks on the G-Major 2. information on programming the Instant Access buttons can be found in the Instant Access section under Setup Mode in the Ground Control Pro manual. I hope that helps!

I am going to guess that this is a Mesa amplifier? What are the five switch functions you are controlling?
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

blksolo
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:30 pm

Re: GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by blksolo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:18 pm

Yes,it is a Mesa Boogie Roadster combo,I use 4 of the switches to control amp channels,and 1 to control the solo boost of the amp. I've heard that I can use the GMajor 2 to control 4 amp channels freeing up some space,but that sounds complicated.

JohnClark
Posts: 7388
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by JohnClark » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:37 am

The G-Major can handle some switching with its two relays, however it will not be able to switch between the four channels of your amp. Also, if this amp is like the others in the Rectifier series, you want to avoid connecting the switching ground reference to the signal ground reference. I hope that helps!
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

blksolo
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:30 pm

Re: GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by blksolo » Wed Aug 04, 2010 10:58 pm

Would adding another GCX solve my problem? I'm thinking I could put all 5 of the amp channels on GCX2,would this free up button space on the GCP? I wanna free up 1-8 for Gmajor effects only.

JohnClark
Posts: 7388
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCP,GCX and GMajor 2 question

Post by JohnClark » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:45 am

There is no need to add another GCX unless you need more switching loops for some more pedals or something. The Instant Access buttons are programmable and in your current setup they can be set to control the effect blocks on your G-Major 2.
In the Mod Menu on your G-Major 2 you will see each of the effect blocks listed. Assign each effect block you want to control with a unique Control Change number.
It is this number that you will enter when programming the Instant Access buttons on the Ground Control Pro. Assign each Ground Control Pro to the MIDI channel that the G-Major is set to receive and enter the Control Change number for each effect block you want to control. The Instant Access section of the Ground Control Pro manual under Setup Mode explains how to assign the MIDI channel and Control Change message to each Instant Access button.
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

Post Reply