Adding sonic maximizer to rig

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
blksolo
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:30 pm

Adding sonic maximizer to rig

Post by blksolo » Thu Apr 07, 2011 1:50 pm

Hi folks, my current rig setup is a GCX,a GMajor 2,a POG 2, Mesa Roadster combo and I'm adding a 462 maximizer.The Gmajor runs thru loop 1 and out to the mesa send and return.Loop 2 is fed from the guitar out on GCX to loop 2 in.Loop 2 send and return go to the POG2.Loop 2 out to Loop 3 in,and loop 3 out to Mesa guitar input.Loops 4-8 are used to switch amp channels.Where do I put the maximizer if I want it in the Mesa loop,and do I want it in the Mesa loop?Or do i need to rewire the whole thing lol. Any help is greatly appreciated.

stacker
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:53 pm

Re: Adding sonic maximizer to rig

Post by stacker » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:57 pm

I run mine through the loop, I notice if you run it in front of the amp it doesn't sound as good.

VenturaSteve
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:07 pm
Location: Ventura, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Adding sonic maximizer to rig

Post by VenturaSteve » Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:31 pm

I agree with Stacker. I have a Mesa Lonstar and have the BBE last in the loop chain.
Love It !!!

Post Reply