It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:01 pm
Posts: 3
A couple stupid questions.
1) The IA switch functions are global correct? For example, say I want Button 1 to be Tap Tempo and Button 4 to be Wah? I wouldn't have to change that in every single preset right?

2) The GCP doesn't sense the state for what the IA is switching does it? I mean, say I modify a patch on my 11Rack so that the distortion is off instead of on, the GCP will still have the light for that switch as on? In which case, how would I modify things on the GCP to show the actual status?

Sorry if the answers to these questions are obvious; I won't have my GCP until next week, so I can't answer them for myself yet :?

Thanks.
-
Austin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6606
Location: The Lab
atquinn wrote:
A couple stupid questions.
1) The IA switch functions are global correct? For example, say I want Button 1 to be Tap Tempo and Button 4 to be Wah? I wouldn't have to change that in every single preset right?

2) The GCP doesn't sense the state for what the IA is switching does it? I mean, say I modify a patch on my 11Rack so that the distortion is off instead of on, the GCP will still have the light for that switch as on? In which case, how would I modify things on the GCP to show the actual status?

Sorry if the answers to these questions are obvious; I won't have my GCP until next week, so I can't answer them for myself yet :?

Thanks.
-
Austin


Yes, the eight Instant Access buttons are global and do not change function per preset.

You simply program the state the Instant Access LED should be into each Ground Control Pro preset. To make the Instant Access button LED status match the effects that are active for any Ground Control Pro preset:

1. Call up the Ground Control Pro preset that you want to edit.
2. Press any of the Instant Access buttons that should be "on" for this preset.
3. Press and hold the EDIT button.
4. Once the Ground Control Pro screen changes, press the EDIT button again.
5. Press the YES button to save the changes.
6. Repeat steps 1-5 for each Ground Control Pro preset that has active effects.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:13 pm
Posts: 1
I have successfully? loaded the midi dump into the GCP for the rack eleven with expansion pack. If I use protools eleven rack window to place it into the factory mode I get a one to one correlation between the eleven rack, the computer view and the GCP, however the program numbers and letters are off by 10 places. (i.e. the 01 on the GCP corresponds to the a1 on the factory grid). This persists and is probably due to the fact that the GCP begins with numbers then preceeds to the alphabet. When I get to the Q bank, the presets begin to sequence through the user banks for about 7 banks then revert back to the a1 factory banks and sequence until the end of the bank pool.

If I set the bank to " user " in the computer (eleven rack window in protools) The GCP then sequences through the user banks in the same way, however, the names do not correlate,because I have programmed many of these presets already.

I thought that the GCP could be set up for 200 different presets per device, but I must be mistaken. If it can, is it possible to program it to hold both the factory and user banks? In the eleven rack midi info a program change of 32 preceeding either a 0 for factory or a 1 for user can be used. Is there any switch on the GCP that might be used to perform the major menu change between user and factory preset menus.

One other problem I have had is that even if the user menu was exactly the same as the factory menu (which it is when it comes out of the box), this dump does not seem to account for the difference between the program banks of the GCP (which start with 0-10 then run thru the alphabet) and the program banks of the eveven rack (which begin with a and end with z). In my case, no matter what menu I use, the program and bank numbers will not correlate between the two machines with this SysEx dump!

Perhaps I'm missing something, but it seems to me that I have wasted a lot of time trying to use this dump. Don't get me wrong, I really would like to have an easy way to use the GCP with the Eleven Rack. We need a good program that would intigrate with protools and allow for the exchange of names and effect presets between the user banks of eleven rack and the GCP. I was under the impression that this was being worked out between avid and VOODOO labs?

Thanks for the effort. If you can give me any advice I would appreciate it. I would like to be able to call up both the factory and user preset menus with the GCP and have the bank and program numbers match. This would of course mean you would have to avoid using the banks 0-9. If you could use just the alphabet banks and have a way to switch between a user and factory menu that would be great.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6606
Location: The Lab
normpacxk wrote:
I have successfully? loaded the midi dump into the GCP for the rack eleven with expansion pack. If I use protools eleven rack window to place it into the factory mode I get a one to one correlation between the eleven rack, the computer view and the GCP, however the program numbers and letters are off by 10 places. (i.e. the 01 on the GCP corresponds to the a1 on the factory grid). This persists and is probably due to the fact that the GCP begins with numbers then preceeds to the alphabet. When I get to the Q bank, the presets begin to sequence through the user banks for about 7 banks then revert back to the a1 factory banks and sequence until the end of the bank pool.

If I set the bank to " user " in the computer (eleven rack window in protools) The GCP then sequences through the user banks in the same way, however, the names do not correlate,because I have programmed many of these presets already.

I thought that the GCP could be set up for 200 different presets per device, but I must be mistaken. If it can, is it possible to program it to hold both the factory and user banks? In the eleven rack midi info a program change of 32 preceeding either a 0 for factory or a 1 for user can be used. Is there any switch on the GCP that might be used to perform the major menu change between user and factory preset menus.

One other problem I have had is that even if the user menu was exactly the same as the factory menu (which it is when it comes out of the box), this dump does not seem to account for the difference between the program banks of the GCP (which start with 0-10 then run thru the alphabet) and the program banks of the eveven rack (which begin with a and end with z). In my case, no matter what menu I use, the program and bank numbers will not correlate between the two machines with this SysEx dump!

Perhaps I'm missing something, but it seems to me that I have wasted a lot of time trying to use this dump. Don't get me wrong, I really would like to have an easy way to use the GCP with the Eleven Rack. We need a good program that would intigrate with protools and allow for the exchange of names and effect presets between the user banks of eleven rack and the GCP. I was under the impression that this was being worked out between avid and VOODOO labs?

Thanks for the effort. If you can give me any advice I would appreciate it. I would like to be able to call up both the factory and user preset menus with the GCP and have the bank and program numbers match. This would of course mean you would have to avoid using the banks 0-9. If you could use just the alphabet banks and have a way to switch between a user and factory menu that would be great.


The first two character spaces on the Ground Control Pro are simply showing the current preset location on the Ground Control Pro itself. The first character being the Bank number and the second character being the Button number. These have nothing to do with the preset location number on any other device.

In four presets per bank mode you actually have 144 preset locations (36 Banks, each with 4 Presets)... the reason you see the Eleven Rack patches start over is that there are only 128 unique Program Change messages in MIDI.

As mentioned in the original post, the memory dump you downloaded is really just a "getting started" template to match the factory state of the Eleven Rack. I simply hand programmed a Ground Control Pro to match the default condition of the Eleven Rack and saved the memory dump... once your Eleven Rack is programmed differently, so to will you need to re-program the Ground Control Pro to match, however, because the Setup Mode settings are already done for you, you will simply be editing Ground Control Pro presets. If you must have the Eleven Rack patch number be displayed on the Ground Control Pro screen, then you will have to program it into the Ground Control Pro preset name.

Each Ground Control Pro preset can be programmed to recall any of the patches within a bank on the Eleven Rack... there is no need to have them always line up sequentially, and in fact, that is rarely done. For instance, in Bank 0 on a Ground Control Pro, you can have Ground Control Pro preset 1 recall Eleven Rack patch A1... but re-program Ground Control Pro preset 2 to recall Eleven Rack patch H3. This becomes even more of an asset once you are controlling multiple devices. It isn't very likely that in a live situation you will need to step through the factory patches on the Eleven Rack in sequential order.
Check out the Edit Preset section of the Ground Control pro manual... Assigning MIDI Program Changes will explain how to assign which Eleven Rack patch a Ground Control Pro preset will recall. Naming Presets will explain how to change the name of a Ground Control Pro preset.

You didn't necessarily waste your time with the memory dump, I believe you simply thought it did a lot more than what it actually does. Programming on the Ground Control Pro should be quite easy at this point since all the Setup Mode settings have been done already, including assigning the Instant Access buttons.

In the future we will have a computer based editor for the Ground Control Pro... I'm not so sure it will integrate directly with Pro Tools, however it would allow you to do all programming using your computer and MIDI interface.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:03 pm
Posts: 1
According to what you are writing I am under the impression that all of the 'artist' presets that Sweetwater loads into the Eleven Rack would be negatively affected? Only the Factory Presets would be positively affected by the new dump?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
Hey, I used this today, mostly works great. The wah works, but sounds shallow like the thing isn't actually moving through its full sweep even though it is. Also, volume doesn't work at all. No response. However, when wah is working and you pull up volume pedal window in pro tools, it is BARELY MOVING, but it's the wah going too...what can I do???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
Never mind, it was the pedals. M-audio pedals have a switch on bottom that is for m-audio or other, and since the GCP isn't m-audio, I thought it was other. WRONG!!! That and got the sweep dials opened up all the way. All works now! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 16
This is all well and good if you did not purchase your Eleven Rack from Sweetwater. They preload the first set up preset banks with the artist presets while the second set of presets, the factory presets, are the ones that are controlled by this memory dump and therefore they don't align my GCP with my 11R. I triedd a few times to make it line up but its a manual process at best.

Does anyone out there happen to have a memory dump from a Sweetwater Eleven Rack to co


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 16
WhatZat wrote:
According to what you are writing I am under the impression that all of the 'artist' presets that Sweetwater loads into the Eleven Rack would be negatively affected? Only the Factory Presets would be positively affected by the new dump?

Thanks


Wow, this is exactly what I was posting about earlier. This memory dump will not work if you have a Sweetwater 11R because they preload the first bank with the artist presets, many of which are pretty good.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro + Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:20 am
Posts: 12
is there the same for AXE-FX ULTRA ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: