GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:43 pm

Hi,

New to the forum and also new to the rack thing... :oops:
This might be a dumb question...I recently purchased an older GCX and GC unit. Can the GC send CC#'s and does it offer any Instant Access buttons? I also picked up a TC G-Major 2 and according to the owner's manual...it is best to run it through a Serial loop. All the loops in the GCX is serial and not parallel, right? :?

Hope someone would chime in, thanks in advance.

Tony

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by Josh Fiden » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:02 pm

lespaul wrote:Hi,

New to the forum and also new to the rack thing... :oops:
This might be a dumb question...I recently purchased an older GCX and GC unit. Can the GC send CC#'s and does it offer any Instant Access buttons? I also picked up a TC G-Major 2 and according to the owner's manual...it is best to run it through a Serial loop. All the loops in the GCX is serial and not parallel, right? :?

Hope someone would chime in, thanks in advance.

Tony
The original Ground Control can be setup to have 6 instant access buttons to send cc messages. It will not save the state of the IA buttons per preset, that feature was added to the PRO version. Running effects in parallel requires a mixer.

Josh Fiden
Founder / CEO

lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:34 pm

Josh Fiden wrote:
lespaul wrote:Hi,

New to the forum and also new to the rack thing... :oops:
This might be a dumb question...I recently purchased an older GCX and GC unit. Can the GC send CC#'s and does it offer any Instant Access buttons? I also picked up a TC G-Major 2 and according to the owner's manual...it is best to run it through a Serial loop. All the loops in the GCX is serial and not parallel, right? :?

Hope someone would chime in, thanks in advance.

Tony
The original Ground Control can be setup to have 6 instant access buttons to send cc messages. It will not save the state of the IA buttons per preset, that feature was added to the PRO version. Running effects in parallel requires a mixer.

Josh Fiden
Founder / CEO
Thanks for your reply, Josh
There're couple of features on the G-Major 2 like Boost function for a preset and channel switching using relay by sending a cc message. So I guess it is possible to take advantage of these features with the original GC?
I'm not planning to run the G-Major in parallel...So I would simply use loop 4 for left send/return and loop 8 for right send/return. That's connecting in serial, correct? :oops:

My signal chain:-

Guitar->Soldano X88R Preamp->GCX->VHT 2/50/2 Power Amp
Loop 1 (Hush)
Loop 2 (Phaser)
Loop 3 (Flanger)
Loop 4 (Gmaj 2 Left)
Loop 5 (Channel 1 Preamp)
Loop 6 (Channel 2 Preamp)
Loop 7 (Channel 3 Preamp)
Loop 8 (Gmaj 2 right)

thanks

Tony

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by Josh Fiden » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:41 pm

lespaul wrote:
Thanks for your reply, Josh
There're couple of features on the G-Major 2 like Boost function for a preset and channel switching using relay by sending a cc message. So I guess it is possible to take advantage of these features with the original GC?
I'm not planning to run the G-Major in parallel...So I would simply use loop 4 for left send/return and loop 8 for right send/return. That's connecting in serial, correct? :oops:

My signal chain:-

Guitar->Soldano X88R Preamp->GCX->VHT 2/50/2 Power Amp
Loop 1 (Hush)
Loop 2 (Phaser)
Loop 3 (Flanger)
Loop 4 (Gmaj 2 Left)
Loop 5 (Channel 1 Preamp)
Loop 6 (Channel 2 Preamp)
Loop 7 (Channel 3 Preamp)
Loop 8 (Gmaj 2 right)

thanks

Tony
The term is series, not serial, although you could refer to it as connecting devices in a serial manner. Series means that the output of one device is connected to the input of the next, and so on. To connect in parallel, you add the outputs together with a mixer. Commonly you see amps with parallel effect loops. These are combining the output of the effect (going to the amp effect return) with the original preamp signal.

I assume the phaser and flanger are going in front of the X99. The preamp output goes to the in's of loops 4 & 8, the out's of those loops go to the power amp.

Incidentally, I just replaced the faceplate on my 2/50/2 with the new Fryette logo. It's a great power amp and I wouldn't want any inadvertent confusion.

Josh Fiden
Founder / CEO

lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:48 pm

Josh Fiden wrote: I assume the phaser and flanger are going in front of the X99. The preamp output goes to the in's of loops 4 & 8, the out's of those loops go to the power amp.
Hey Josh,

Thanks for the heads up...I never thought of wiring the Phaser & Flanger in the GCX this way. :oops: I was going from Guitar straight into Preamp->GCX->Hush (L1)->Phaser(L2)->Flanger(L3).... I thought both Phaser & Flanger sounded weird in loop 2 & loop 3. :? So I ended up removing them from the GCX all together and had both pedals setup on the floor in front. Ex. Guitar->Wah->Phaser->Flanger to Rack....

So, are you suggesting I should wire my rig like this?

Guitar->in GCX out ->
Loop 1 (Phaser)->Loop 2 (Flanger)->Soldano X88R->
Loop 3 (Hush) Left out to Loop 4 in (Gmaj 2 Left),
(Hush) Right out to Loop 8 in (Gmaj 2 right)
the out's of loops 4 & 8 go to the power amp (L/R)

Channel Switching
Loop 5 (Channel 1 Preamp)
Loop 6 (Channel 2 Preamp)
Loop 7 (Channel 3 Preamp)

Please advise,

Thanks

Tony

lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:30 pm

Anyone?

Thanks

Tony

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by Josh Fiden » Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:04 pm

Yes, that's okay. Try it!

lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:49 pm

Josh Fiden wrote:Yes, that's okay. Try it!
Okay Josh, thanks for your reply.
I'll give it a try and will post back.

Thanks

Tony

lespaul
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Re: GCX Switcher & Ground Control (Not Pro) Question?

Post by lespaul » Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:50 pm

Josh Fiden wrote:Yes, that's okay. Try it!
Okay Josh, thanks for your reply.
I'll give it a try and will post back.

Thanks

Tony

Post Reply