Pops when switching between presets and loops

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
Rolltide22
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:23 pm
Location: Navarre, Fl

Pops when switching between presets and loops

Post by Rolltide22 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:12 am

When I switch between my presets or switch any if my loops on or off I get slight pops. The pops aren't really loud but can get annoying when playing live. What can I do to eliminate this problem? I'm running a boss ns2 an ibanez tubes creamer, a boss flanger and a boss delay.

Rolltide22
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:23 pm
Location: Navarre, Fl

Re: Pops when switching between presets and loops

Post by Rolltide22 » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:34 pm

I understand this has probably been asked quite a bit but could I get some help?

ozzynotwood
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:57 am

Re: Pops when switching between presets and loops

Post by ozzynotwood » Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:04 am

This is the nature of true-bypass switching. Try this......go to your local music store and ask to try the BOSS ME-50, play through it and cycle through the presets. There will be no pops, BUT the will be a very annoying pause/silence/lag between patch changes. You'll hate this, you'll go home and honestly you'll be grateful for seamless switching and the pops probably wont bother you anymore. I own both GCX and ME-50.

JohnClark
Posts: 7462
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Pops when switching between presets and loops

Post by JohnClark » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:55 pm

What is your exact signal routing? What amp are you using?
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

Post Reply