how to change the channel of CGX

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
hobelixx
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:25 pm

how to change the channel of CGX

Post by hobelixx » Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:49 pm

Hello, I have a head steaven thunderstruck and use my Ground Control Pro midi to change channels, but can use only one specific channel number 16.
But now my GCX does not work, the signal arrives but the loops do not work
How can I do to use my GCX channel 16 instead of channel 1.

Thanks in advance and sorry for my english

nyteowl
Posts: 1389
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:53 am

Re: how to change the channel of GCX

Post by nyteowl » Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:27 am

hobelixx wrote:Hello, I have a head steaven thunderstruck and use my Ground Control Pro midi to change channels, but can use only one specific channel number 16.
But now my GCX does not work, the signal arrives but the loops do not work
How can I do to use my GCX channel 16 instead of channel 1.

Thanks in advance and sorry for my english
You can change the MIDI chanel on the Ground Control Pro (see Page 9 of the owner's manual), but per Page 14 of the GCX manual, "The GCX responds to MIDI Control Change messages sent on channel 16 only."

Are you still able to change channels on your amp with the GCPro, or has that stopped working along with the GCX loops?
For Sale: Original DMC GCX in Excellent Condition ($275) and a far more versatile SoundSculpture GL also in Excellent Condition ($1750). Free CONUS Shipping.

hobelixx
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:25 pm

Re: how to change the channel of GCX

Post by hobelixx » Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:08 am

I have tested, the problem is as follows:

To change the programs of my head steavens I can use only channel 16 (1. DEVICE / 16) but if I use this channel the CGX does not respond and only active control blinks.
If reimposed [DEVICE NAME / Channe] 1. DEVICE / 01 the CGX work but not the steavens.
How can I do to make all of them together

tnk

nyteowl
Posts: 1389
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:53 am

Re: how to change the channel of GCX

Post by nyteowl » Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:35 am

hobelixx wrote:I have tested, the problem is as follows:

To change the programs of my head steavens I can use only channel 16 (1. DEVICE / 16) but if I use this channel the GCX does not respond and only active control blinks.
If reimposed [DEVICE NAME / Channe] 1. DEVICE / 01 the GCX work but not the steavens.
How can I do to make all of them together

tnk
Well, you have two devices, your GCX and your Steavens Thunderstruck, that both work ONLY on Channel 16. Per Page 6 of the Ground Control Manual...

Each of your MIDI devices can be set to respond to program changes sent on a specific MIDI channel (1-16). If you don’t know how to do this, please refer to that product’s instruction manual. You’ll need to set each device to respond to a different channel.

For example, let’s say you have a MIDI preamp and a multi-effects processor. You should set the preamp to respond to MIDI channel #1 and the processor to respond to MIDI channel #2.


...and per Page 7 of your GCPro Manual:

Note: Each device in your system must be set to its own MIDI channel to respond properly.

Unfortunately, I see no easy way to resolve your issue. Perhaps someone wiser than me can help.
For Sale: Original DMC GCX in Excellent Condition ($275) and a far more versatile SoundSculpture GL also in Excellent Condition ($1750). Free CONUS Shipping.

JohnClark
Posts: 7459
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: how to change the channel of GCX

Post by JohnClark » Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:55 pm

The Ground Control Pro will automatically assign the GCX to use the next lower un-used MIDI channel if you assign a device to use MIDI Channel 16. Do you have GCX-1 enabled under Expanders within Setup Mode on the Ground Control Pro?
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

Post Reply