Setting Instant Access for Rocktron Intellifex-LTD

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
dumpsterdave
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:50 am
Location: Birmingham, AL/Nashville, TN
Contact:

Setting Instant Access for Rocktron Intellifex-LTD

Post by dumpsterdave » Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:58 am

Hi all,

I just found this forum and sure am glad I did. This is my first post.

In setting up my current rig I am incorporating a Rocktron Intellifex-LTD for Delays, Verbs, Chorus, etc. I have a GCX and a Ground Controll Pro (manufactured OCT 2005). I am using the 4program/8 instant access mode. The Intellifex is in loop 7 and I would like to use 5 of the instant access switches to switch between the different fx in the Intellifex. I have read and re-read the manual but still am having trouble figuring this out. Can anybody shine any light on this situation for me.


Thanks,

Dave

JohnClark
Posts: 7459
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Setting Instant Access for Rocktron Intellifex-LTD

Post by JohnClark » Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:23 am

First you will need to set the Instant Access buttons you wish to use to the MIDI channel you have the Intellifex set to respond to and each to a unique Control Change number. Instructions on this can be found in the Instant Access section of the Ground Control Pro manual under Setup mode, look for the part labeled MIDI Continuous Controller On/Off.
After setting the Ground Control Pro Instant Access buttons up you will then need to follow the directions in the MIDI Controller Assignments of the Intellifex LTD manual to assign a specific effect to the re-programmed Ground Control Pro Instant Access buttons.
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

dumpsterdave
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:50 am
Location: Birmingham, AL/Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Setting Instant Access for Rocktron Intellifex-LTD

Post by dumpsterdave » Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:42 pm

John,

Thank you for your response. I went through the processes described and I'm still not getting anywhere.

This is how I would like for my GCX system to function. I am woking in the 4 Presets/Bank with 8 Instant Access setting.

Loop 1> Tuner/Mute
Loop 2> Boss OC-2
Loop 3> EH Q-Tron+
Loop 4> EH Bass Big Muff
Loop 5> GK Pre Amp
Loop 6> Tech 21 Pre Amp
Loop 7> Rocktron Intellifex LTD
Loop 8> empty

Loops 1-3 set as Instant Access.
Loops 4-6 set to Presets.

Now with loop 7, can I use the remaining 5 instant access switches to simultaneously engage/disengage loop 7 while accessing different fx presets within the Intellifex. If not can you suggest a solution?

Also, is the fact that the Intellifex's midi in is 7 pin, going to effect data transmission. I am using a 5 pin from the GCX to the Intellifex, however, Im pretty sure that power is all that is sent on the extra two pins.

Thanks,

Dave

ilovewasabi
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:48 pm

Re: Setting Instant Access for Rocktron Intellifex-LTD

Post by ilovewasabi » Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:22 am

im not too fimiliar with the intellifex but if it's basically a multieffects i can help you out.

you will want the remaining 5 instant access switches to be sending control change messages to a certain midi channel set on your ground control pro like CC 0 to channel 1, CC 1 to channel 3, CC 2 to channel 4, etc. for example, if your intellifex is on midi channel 3 and you want instant access button 4 to be controlling a flanger effect block or something, then you will set button 4 to send (for example) CC 7, midi channel 3. after that, you go to your intellifex and make sure that if it receives a CC value of 7, it'll turn on that flanger effect block. now you got a flanger from your intellifex on button 4. im certain this is what you're looking for?

look at your gcx in a very basic way: it's 8 on/off switches. if your presets all have loop 7(your intellifex) on, then any of your instant access buttons from 4 to 8 will work. those remaining 5 instant access buttons(4 to 8) won't engage/disengage the intellifex. they will just change values in it regardless of it being on or off. if you want to have one of your instant access buttons to turn it off and on, you can set an instant access button to loop 7 and you'll be turning it off and on like a regular effect pedal.

the main thing for you to find out is how your intellifex responds to CC changes and how to get your ground control to set an instant access to send a CC message, but that should be very easy. if you still have trouble, i'll go check out the manual for that unit.

Post Reply