Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
rockman8812
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 8:02 am

Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Post by rockman8812 » Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:24 am

hello.
i hope you can help me with this problem.
sometimes when i turn on my gcx and gcp the gcx dosnt change loops. when i press a preset in my gcp and some loops must be activated the loop lights in the gcx dosnt turn on and the light that saids active works normaly at the same time.
why is this?

thanks a lot

mibu
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 1:13 pm
Location: Timisoara/Romania/Europe
Contact:

Re: Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Post by mibu » Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:55 pm

I think you get separate power for the gcx and gcp. you have to fire-up first the gcp, then the gcx.

JohnClark
Posts: 7459
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Post by JohnClark » Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:51 am

Other way around... first power the GCX, then power the Ground Control Pro.

If you are phantom powering the Ground Control Pro and having this problem then likely you have a bad MIDI cable between the Ground Control Pro and the GCX.
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

mibu
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 1:13 pm
Location: Timisoara/Romania/Europe
Contact:

Re: Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Post by mibu » Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:04 am

oops... sorry john!... was in a hurry...

rockman8812
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 8:02 am

Re: Gcx audio switcher---Gcp problem

Post by rockman8812 » Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:47 pm

thanks a lot men , since i turn on the gcx first i have not this problem anymore
cheers

Post Reply