PX-8 Plus Manual

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
travisjohnallen
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by travisjohnallen » Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:07 pm

How do I put the px8 plus into preset mode? And how do I save them?

Thanks for your time!
-Travis

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by JohnClark » Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:33 am

travisjohnallen wrote:How do I put the px8 plus into preset mode? And how do I save them?

Thanks for your time!
-Travis

Hello, sorry for the absent manual!

The PX-8+ should have shipped with it already in Preset Mode. Pressing Button #5 should change between Preset and 4 button Instant Access Modes.

Creating presets is done as follows:
1. While in Preset Mode (LED 5 is Green) Call up the preset you wish to edit.
2. Press Button #5 to go to 4 Button Instant Access Mode (LED 5 will turn Red).
3. In this Mode "L" on the display indicates that Buttons A,D,C, and D control Loops 1-4... activate any of Loops 1-4.
4. Press the Bank Up or Down button to change the display to "H".
5. In this Mode "H" on the display indicates that Buttons A,D,C, and D control Loops 5-8... activate any of Loops 5-8.
6. Press and hold the Store button. The Store LED will turn Green, The Display will flash the current Bank number, and the Preset LEDs will scroll through continually until you make a selection.
(7.) If you want to change the bank that this new preset will be saved to, you can press the Bank Up or Bank Down button to change the Bank
8. Press the Preset button you want these settings to save to.
9. The Preset LED will flash to confirm the save.

Let us know if you get stuck!

nathanfowler
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:02 pm

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by nathanfowler » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:04 pm

Hey there, I just picked up a px-8 plus several days ago and I am VERY happy with it!

How do I get the px-8+ into standalone instant access mode, for 8 button access? Does this require powering down the unit?

Thanks!

Nate

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by JohnClark » Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:07 am

nathanfowler wrote:Hey there, I just picked up a px-8 plus several days ago and I am VERY happy with it!

How do I get the px-8+ into standalone instant access mode, for 8 button access? Does this require powering down the unit?

Thanks!

Nate
If you want to just use the PX-8 Plus in 8 Button Instant Access Mode and have no presets, do the following:
1. Press and hold button #5 while powering up the PX-8 Plus.
2. Press button #5 to change the color of the #5 LED. Green = Preset Mode, Red = 8 Button Instant Access mode.
3. Power down, then power back up with no buttons held down.

I hope that helps!

ahhhdy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:36 am

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by ahhhdy » Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:48 am

Hello;

I really like that you can access 3 different presets at once on the PX-8 using buttons 6-8 while in preset mode.

I was wondering if this is still possible with the new PX-8 Plus? Are the presets only accessible one at a time by switching through the bank?

Thanks!

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by JohnClark » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:36 am

ahhhdy wrote:Hello;

I really like that you can access 3 different presets at once on the PX-8 using buttons 6-8 while in preset mode.

I was wondering if this is still possible with the new PX-8 Plus? Are the presets only accessible one at a time by switching through the bank?

Thanks!
PX-8 Plus has four preset buttons rather than just three. Each bank gives four more presets.

I hope that helps!

raiello
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by raiello » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:52 pm

John,

I too purchased the px8 plus and while in preset mode how do I save the 4 presets? Do I need a midi foot controller to use the 4 presets...I have a fender twin and it does not have midi-please advise

Thanks!!

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by JohnClark » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:47 pm

raiello wrote:John,

I too purchased the px8 plus and while in preset mode how do I save the 4 presets? Do I need a midi foot controller to use the 4 presets...I have a fender twin and it does not have midi-please advise

Thanks!!
Cool!

No external foot controller is needed.

Creating presets is done as follows:
1. While in Preset Mode (LED 5 is Green) Call up the preset you wish to edit.
2. Press Button #5 to go to 4 Button Instant Access Mode (LED 5 will turn Red).
3. In this Mode "L" on the display indicates that Buttons A,D,C, and D control Loops 1-4... activate any of Loops 1-4.
4. Press the Bank Up or Down button to change the display to "H".
5. In this Mode "H" on the display indicates that Buttons A,D,C, and D control Loops 5-8... activate any of Loops 5-8.
6. Press and hold the Store button. The Store LED will turn Green, The Display will flash the current Bank number, and the Preset LEDs will scroll through continually until you make a selection.
(7.) If you want to change the bank that this new preset will be saved to, you can press the Bank Up or Bank Down button to change the Bank
8. Press the Preset button you want these settings to save to.
9. The Preset LED will flash to confirm the save.

Do you also want to automate any switching functions on the Twin?

raiello
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by raiello » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:03 pm

Yes, I would want to automate switching on the Twin, but I figured I would try to get the 4-presets working first. I would appreciate the info and will try all you advice.

Thanks!

raiello
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: PX-8 Plus Manual

Post by raiello » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:13 pm

Please note, I just tried your first email response and everything seemed to go as planned except for the "L" in the bank window. No activity at all-blank screen. Do I have a faulty unit or am I doing something stupid? Your comments appreciated.

Richie

Post Reply