Adding loops to a preset on PX8, while on an active preset.

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
awbmab
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:01 am

Adding loops to a preset on PX8, while on an active preset.

Post by awbmab » Mon May 29, 2017 6:07 am

I just ordered a PX8 for my board and I can't seem to find the answer for which I'm looking on line or in the manual.

My question is, if you have your presets programmed, and you are in an active preset, can you color that preset with other loops without affecting the preset?

For example, you just want to add a loop, that is not in a preset, for a brief portion of what you are playing and then turn the added loop off so you just have what is programmed in the preset?

Thanks!

JohnClark
Posts: 7092
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Adding loops to a preset on PX8, while on an active pres

Post by JohnClark » Tue May 30, 2017 9:49 am

On a PX-8 the P1, P2, and P3 buttons to the left are the Presets. Buttons 1, 2, 3, and 4 to the Right are for Instant Access to the Loops within a preset. Button 5 selects between Loops 1 - 4 or 5 - 8 for the Instant Access buttons. This allows for doing exactly what you describe.

A PX-8 Plus works a little different, but does allow for the same thing. On a PX-8 Plus Button 5 selects between Presets (Green LEDs) or Instant Access (Red LEDs) for Buttons A, B, C, and D. The Bank Up and Down buttons scroll thru the Preset banks when in Preset Mode, or select between "L" for Loops 1-4 and "H" for Loops 5 - 8, when in Instant Access Mode.

I hope that helps!

awbmab
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:01 am

Re: Adding loops to a preset on PX8, while on an active pres

Post by awbmab » Tue May 30, 2017 6:02 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply