GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
bettsaj
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Darkest Suffolk UK
Contact:

Re: GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Post by bettsaj » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:34 am

I already have the EEprom chip, but haven't fit it yet as i haven't acquired a 2nd GCP. However, i'm now feeling that I'm running out of buttons for IA and really need at least 10 if not 12 to enable me to turn on/off effects on my G-Force plus all the pedals on my GCX.

Firstly, how does the 2nd GCP get power? Does it run on phantom power via the midi cable from the first GCP, or have I got to power it from a wall wart?

Secondly, do both GCP's need the EEprom chip or does it just need to be in the master GCP?

My intention is to purchase a 2nd GCP, and utilise one for presets and IA, and the second GCP for just IA... Or maybe one for presets, and the other for IA.... I'm not 100% sure I will finally do it so I'm open to ideas.

I've been looking at changing the controller over to an Axess Midi Controller but obviously the support for those is non-existent now as the company went bust. The other option was a CAE RT-16, but they're far too rich for my poor pockets, so I'm now seriously considering a second GCP. The only drawback with that is the size of the footprint on stage, my pedal board is already 1m x 0.5m in size, so I'll be effectively increasing it in length by a further 12" or so. But I suppose that's my problem :lol:
"My technique is laughable at times. I have developed a style of my own, I suppose, which creeps around. I'll never be a very fast guitar player."

David Gilmour

JohnClark
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Post by JohnClark » Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:22 am

If just getting the all IA mode is what you want then only the one v2BETA chip will be needed. A v2BETA Ground Control Pro in All Instant Access mode will respond to MIDI Program Changes from any MIDI Controller.

I hope that helps!

bettsaj
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Darkest Suffolk UK
Contact:

Re: GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Post by bettsaj » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:23 am

What about power John

So the chip is only required in the 2nd GCP... I can keep my current GCP as my main controller?
"My technique is laughable at times. I have developed a style of my own, I suppose, which creeps around. I'll never be a very fast guitar player."

David Gilmour

Marlboro05
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Post by Marlboro05 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:34 pm

Hi bettsaj,
I’m running 2 GCPros, I use a Pedal Power AC to power the GCX, which in turn powers both GCPros. I ran jumper wires from the out midi plug to the in midi plug, on the first GCPro to supply power the second GCPro. It has worked fine for the last couple of years.
When I first did it, John said I might have had trouble with the Pedal Power not being able to supply enough current when all relays on the GCX’s were selected, I had 2 GCX’s in the mix then. It worked fine, even with 2 GCX’s. John has said that the Pedal Power 2+ doesn’t supply enough current but the Pedal Power AC does, so I don’t know what you power your GCX with, you may need to get a Pedal Power AC.

Cheers Brett
GCPro, GCX, Pedal Power 2+, Pedal Power AC.
And some other stuff.

Marlboro05
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GCP V2 Beta EEprom

Post by Marlboro05 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:48 pm

Hi there,
I had the GCPro’s the wrong way around to, the GCPro that is set to preset mode, needs to go first, followed by the GCPro set to IA. The GCPro that is set to IA is the one you need to modify the midi power on the plugs internally to. Hope that helps🤷‍♂️.

Cheers Brett
GCPro, GCX, Pedal Power 2+, Pedal Power AC.
And some other stuff.

Post Reply