Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:03 pm

Let me start by saying thank you for having this forum. I haven’t posted much but it’s been a lot of help. Ok, so I have one audio switcher and a 3 channel Mesa Dual Rectifier that wired like this:

Loop 1- Overdrive
Loop 2- EQ
Loop 3- Empty
Loop 4- Empty
Loop 5- Empty
Loop 6- G-Major 2
Loop 7- Channel 1
Loop 8- Channel 3

I’ve programmed my Ground Control Pro many times starting from the default setting. I always set the first four presets the same though.

Preset 1- Channel 1 (Clean)
Preset 2- Channel 2 (Crunch)
Preset 3- Channel 3 (Dirty)
Preset 4- Channel 3 (Dirty) w/ OD

I can no longer get my presets to change to channel 3. It stays on channel 2 even though the switcher shows that loop 8 is the only loop active. I can manually switch to channel 3 by tapping the switch 8 but only if no other loop is active. If any loop other than loop 8 is active tapping the switch for loop 8 does nothing on ground control but still lights up on the switcher. I know this is probably confusing to read I hope it made sense.

I’ve reset my Ground Control Pro to default settings and reprogrammed it several times and still have the same issue. Any suggestions on what it could be?

Also, it's now started going silent sometimes if I turn the eq off but I tap it a couple more times I get the sound back. I haven't figured out if there's a pattern to this problem yet. I'm worried eith my switcher or ground control has something wrong with it.

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by JohnClark » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:58 am

OK, that is weird!

What happens if you swap the cables at Loop 7 and Loop 8 at the GCX end? Does the problem stay with Loop 8 or does it stay with amp channel 3?

icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:52 pm

Well, I left for work this morning. Had turned all my gear off. Just got in and it's working perfectly. Didn't have to move any cables or anything. I'll let you know if it acts up again. Thanks.

icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:34 pm

Nevermind. Powered everything off, turned it back on and still have the problem. I swapped cables from loop 7 and 8 like you mentioned and it did swap the problem. I could get channel 3 but channel 1 wouldn't come on. I also tried using different cables and that didn't help.

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by JohnClark » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:50 pm

icetrey wrote:Nevermind. Powered everything off, turned it back on and still have the problem. I swapped cables from loop 7 and 8 like you mentioned and it did swap the problem. I could get channel 3 but channel 1 wouldn't come on. I also tried using different cables and that didn't help.
OK so that looks to suggest it's Loop 8 somehow. Maybe check to be sure Loop 8 is set to "Normal" rather than "Momentary" in the Ground Control Pro.
1. Press both Setup Buttons at the same time to enter Setup Mode.
2. Press the Expanders Button.
3. At the GCX-1 screen, press the Cursor Right Button to get to the Loop Settings.
4. Press the Cursor Right button repeatedly so see what each GCX Loop is set to do. All your loops should be set as "Normal" for a Latching action. Use the Data +/- Buttons to change the selection if needed.
5. When you are done, press either Setup Button to exit Setup Mode, then press the Yes button.

icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:51 pm

Sry it took awhile to get back to you. I was away for Thanksgiving. So I checked to see if it was momentary. It wasn't. So I reset the GCP to default again and reprogrammed it. It worked fine with just loop 8 on preset 3. Then I added my eq (loop 4) because I forgot to the first time and loop 8 quit working on the preset. So it appears to be fine if it's only loop in the preset.

icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:40 pm

So it seems to be getting worse now. Occasionally when I turn on my G-Major though Instant Access it mutes the signal but sometimes it works fine. Other Instant Access loops tend to occasionally mute the signal also. I can't figure out any pattern to it.
I bought used and don't have the warranty. Is their a way to get someone from Voodoo Lab to look at it. I know it wouldn't be free or I assume it wouldn't.

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by JohnClark » Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:37 pm

We can certainly take a look at this for you, but I'm at a loss as to what it would be so far. This isn't something I can recall ever coming up with, or being the fault of, the GCX before.

Feel free to give us a call or write to info@voodoolab.com to arrange for an inspection.

Otherwise, how are you powering the GCX? Is it also providing phantom power to the Ground Control Pro?
How are you connecting to the External Switching jacks of your amp... Are you using individual cables for each connection or is it part of a snake system?

icetrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:29 am

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by icetrey » Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:38 pm

I'm powering the audio switcher with my pedal power 2 and powering the Ground Control through phantom power from the audio switcher. External switching is single cable, no snake. I've come across a few other issues lately as well. Loops 2 and 3 aren't working at all tonight. Some loops work but only if others aren't on so if I'm able to send it in to you guys I can't really diagnose single problems. What kind of cost would I be looking at to get it looked at without warranty? Just an estimate. And should I send both audio switcher and ground control? Thanks

JohnClark
Posts: 7077
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Ground Control Not Switching Properly

Post by JohnClark » Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:02 am

OH! There it is! A Pedal power 2 won't provide enough power for a GCX that is also powering a Ground Control Pro.

The GCX needs 9VAC (or 12VDC), and it should have 400mA for itself or 800mA if providing Phantom Power.

If you have the original power supply for the GCX, use that and the problem will go away I am sure!

Post Reply