Page 1 of 1

GCP instant access buttons

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:54 am
by macostaq
Hello,

I would like to reorganize the affectation of my instant access buttons on my ground control pro.
I want to switch position between instant access button 3 and 7, and also between 4 and 8.
Here is my question : If I do that switch, would I have to reprogram all my presets ?

thanks and Happy new year .

Re: GCP instant access buttons

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:12 am
by JohnClark
It depends on what the buttons are already programmed to do.

If these buttons are set to control GCX Loops then you would not need to re-program your presets.

However, if these buttons are programmed with a MIDI Channel and Controller number then you will need to re-program your presets... The stored state of an Instant Access button will stay with the button number.

I hope that helps!

Re: GCP instant access buttons

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:25 pm
by macostaq
Hi John,

cool. These buttons are juste controlling GCX loops.

thanks and I wish you the best fort 2018.