ground control pro with axefx2xl+

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
neilwillford
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:39 pm

ground control pro with axefx2xl+

Post by neilwillford » Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:44 pm

I hooked up my ground control pro and everything seems to work very well except for some reason preset 01 and 02 both load preset one then preset 3 loads preset 2 and it goes up normal from there. why do the first 2 both load preset 1?

JohnClark
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: ground control pro with axefx2xl+

Post by JohnClark » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:55 pm

The Ground Control Pro presets are all fully programmable... have you looked to see what each preset is set to send, or program it to send what you want it to send?

If not, take a look at the Assigning MIDI Program Changes section under Edit Preset in the Ground Control Pro manual to get started.

Let us know if you run into any trouble!

Dickie Fredericks
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:02 am

Re: ground control pro with axefx2xl+

Post by Dickie Fredericks » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:52 pm

You have to set the GCP to start at one and set the Axe FX to one.

Instructions are on each of the respective forums on how to set each.

Post Reply