GCP instant access buttons

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
macostaq
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:15 pm

GCP instant access buttons

Post by macostaq » Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:54 am

Hello,

I would like to reorganize the affectation of my instant access buttons on my ground control pro.
I want to switch position between instant access button 3 and 7, and also between 4 and 8.
Here is my question : If I do that switch, would I have to reprogram all my presets ?

thanks and Happy new year .

JohnClark
Posts: 7079
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCP instant access buttons

Post by JohnClark » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:12 am

It depends on what the buttons are already programmed to do.

If these buttons are set to control GCX Loops then you would not need to re-program your presets.

However, if these buttons are programmed with a MIDI Channel and Controller number then you will need to re-program your presets... The stored state of an Instant Access button will stay with the button number.

I hope that helps!

macostaq
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:15 pm

Re: GCP instant access buttons

Post by macostaq » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:25 pm

Hi John,

cool. These buttons are juste controlling GCX loops.

thanks and I wish you the best fort 2018.

Post Reply